Training within the Erasmus + Connect Project
On December 13 and 14, within the framework of the Erasmus+ CONNECT “Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia” project, VSU organized a training: “Features of Developing Hybrid Courses Using Innovative Teaching Methods”, the purpose of which was to develop the skills necessary for developing an asynchronous course and introduce innovative teaching methods and tools.
On the first day of the training, the participants got acquainted with the rooms established within the framework of various Erasmus+ projects, after which the local coordinator of the CONNECT project, Gohar Dokholyan, briefly presented the main goals of the project, and the members included in the project presented the content and methodology of the asynchronous courses of the “Competitive Knowledge Program” developed jointly.
The second day of the training was dedicated to innovative teaching methods and digital tools used for developing a hybrid course. Lecturer of the Chair of Mathematics and Informatics, Karine Siradeghyan, introduced the participants the editing tools of video and photo editing tools, also the Mentimeter tool. Armine Gevorgyan, a lecturer at the Chair of Economics, Law and Management and Lilit Parsadanian, a lecturer at the Chair of Foreign Languages and Literature, represented other innovative digital tools for filming video classes and teaching materials (OBS-Studio, Kahoot, Wordwall).
Certificates will be provided to the training participants.