Study-visit to Latvia within the framework of the Erasmus+ CONNECT Project
On July 04-08, 2022, a study visit was organized for academic and administrative staff of the consortium institutions from Partner (Moldova, Armenia, Georgia) and Program Countries (Finland, Bulgaria, Romania, Latvia) at the RISEBA University of Applied Sciences (Riga, Latvia). The event was organized within the framework of the Erasmus+ CBHE „Connecting universities-industry through smart entrepreneurial cooperation and competitive intelligence of students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia (CONNECT)” project, co-funded by the EU under the Erasmus+ program.
During the visit, the participants got acquainted with general information about RISEBA University of Applied Sciences, around a ten-year experience of the Creative Business Incubator, industry-university collaboration, co-creation programs for ambitious students and companies, marketing strategy, etc. Additionally, the participants familiarized with the operating methodology and experiences of the Lifelong Learning Center, newly established startups, and trained how to create a business model Canvas.
The meeting was organized by Zane Raščevska, Head of Lifelong Learning Centre, and other representatives of RISEBA University in close collaboration with the Coordinator of the consortium Mrs. Elena SIMCIUC.
The representatives from Vanadzor State University were Dr Varduhi Hovsepyan, Vice-rector for scientific affairs, Dr Heghine Ohanyan, Head of the Chair of Mathematics and Informatics, and Dr Gohar Dokholyan, International Relations and Grants Promotion Officer and the Local Coordinator of the project at VSU.
The experience and knowledge gained during the study visits will form the basis of the joint report of findings.
More details about the CONNECT project can be found on the official project webpage: