Visit of consortium partners of the CONNECT project to Vanadzor State University
On 10 November consortium partners of Erasmus+ CBHE Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia(CONNECT) project had a visit to Vanadzor State University after H. Tumanyan.
Among the guests were representatives of institutions from project countries (Finland, Romania, Latvia and Bulgaria) and representatives from institutions of partner countries (Moldova, Georgia and Armenia).
The aim of the visit was the acquaintance with the infrastructure of VSU, its main strategic goals directed to the improvement of entrepreneurial activities, the location of the SMART Café at VSU, the cooperation between the University and enterprises as well as the future plans for the cooperation.
VSU Rector Dr Prof. R. Sahakyan held a welcoming speech stating about the importance of the involvement of VSU in the project and mentioned that the cooperation between the University and companies is a guarantee for the sustainability of the region’s economy.
After the Rector’s welcoming speech the staff member of Lapeenranta University Technology (Finland) Ms Anastasia Chakir held a seminar on innovative teaching methods  entitled “Shaping future of teaching: creating digital quest and escape room”.
The project members also visited Vanadzor Technology Centre, got acquainted with the main functions of the institution, its companies, their functioning fields and further perspectives.
The wider objective of the CONNECT project is to reinforce university-industry relationships based on the smart (tailored) entrepreneurial approach in HEIs from Eastern Partnership countries and enhancement of students’ and graduates’ competitive intelligence (behaviors, skills, mindsets) and their ability to create jobs .