The Opening Ceremony of SMART Caffe Entrepreneurship Center in VSU
On July 17, the opening ceremony of SMART CAFFE, Entrepreneurship and Innovative Center took place. At the beginning of the event Rector of VSU, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Rustam Saakyan cut the red tape and made a congratulatory speech.
Head of the Department of Education, Culture and Sports of the Administration of Lori Province Aram Grigoryan, Chief Deputy Mayor of Vanadzor Arman Bernetsyan and Head of the Department of Development Programs, External Relations and Information Technologies of Vanadzor Municipality Lilia Davtyan also congratulated the administrative and teaching staff, students of the university on the opening of the center.
The center was officially opened within the frames of the project “Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia, and Armenia” (CONNECT).
Rector of VSU awarded the students majoring in “Visual Arts”, Gevorg Koninyan and Stella Arakelyan with diplomas for participating in the reconstruction of the center.
After the official ceremony, guests toured and got acquainted with the possibilities of the center. The symbolic cake was cut by the head of the Department of Culture, Education and Tourism of the Vanadzor Municipality Kristine Madoyan.
The recently opened modern Entrepreneurship and Innovative Center (SMART CAFFE) will allow students and lecturers of the university to participate in trainings, courses organized by interactive methods, conduct various discussions, create and develop ideas, including business-oriented ones. So, everything will contribute to the professional growth of students and lecturers.