The assembly hall of Vanadzor State University hosted the last “Open Day” event in the 2022-2023 academic year, during which the graduating pupils of different schools, colleges and educational centers of Lori region met with the Rector and Deans of the University, the responsible secretary of the admission committee.
Acceptance of applications for entrance examinations will begin on April 15.
The purpose of the meeting was to provide information about the 2023-2024 entrance exams.
At the beginning of the meeting, Vaghinak Nazaryan, the Chairman of the Admissions Committee presented the form of filling out the applications for entrance exams, the way to use the official website of Vanadzor State University —, the procedure for entrance and university exams.
Hermine Grigoryan, Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, Mariya Brutyan, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities and Viktoria Harutyunyan, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences presented the specialties offered by the faculties and their qualifications.
The issues of the distance education system for bachelor’s and master’s programs, free and paid education, mobility, educational and extracurricular activities were also discussed.
At the end of the meeting, all the attendees got answers to the questions interesting for them.
There is still a chance to join the free preparatory courses held at the university since October. To join the courses, you need to contact Aida Iskandaryan, coordinator-specialist of university-school relations.