The second training course was conducted by “Anthology Management”Organization within the frame of the Erasmus+ KA2 Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices, Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education “Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia” (CONNECT) project on April 4-9, 2022, in Sofia, Bulgaria. The representatives of Vanadzor State University were Armenuhi Harutyunyan, the Head of Research, Innovation and Cooperation Department, the Candidate of Biological Sciences and Associate Professor, Armine Gevorgyan, the Lecturer of the Chair of Economics, Law and Management, Ani Mamajanyan, the Deputy Chief Accountant of the Financial Resource Management Department.
During the training “Elements of Entrepreneurial Ecosystems”a great deal ofmodern approaches to entrepreneurial ecosystems were presented. Highly qualified experts presented the successful experience of two startups, Worddioand During the working days, the participants got acquainted with ecosystem mapping, types of startups, peculiarities of entrepreneurial skills development, basics of the patent process.
A visit to the University of National and World Economy in Sofia was organized for the participants of the training, where they were introduced to the topic “Innovation in Tourism”. The participants also visited one of the largest community environments of Sofia,the Coworking Puzl space, which fosters efficiency, collaboration, innovation and creativity, both within companies and individuals. Besides, the participants were hosted at Sofia State University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, to participate in a discussion on academic entrepreneurship.
The Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation Development (Smart Cafe), established within the framework of the CONNECT project, will providetrainings with students, carried out by VSU staff trained abroad, which will contribute to the implementation of students’ innovative business ideas.