Visit to High School No. 10 named after Sayat-Nova
Mariya Brutyan (Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor), Hermine Baburyan (Head of the Chair of Armenian Language and Literature, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor), Gohar Dokholyan (Candidate of Philological Sciences, Assitant at the Chair of Foreign Languages), Agnesa Harutyunyan, (Lecturer at the Chair of Foreign Languages) and Aida Iskandaryan (coordinator of school-university correlations) visited High School No. 10 named after Sayat-Nova.
Within the framework of the meeting, representatives of Vanadzor State University met with the pupils of graduating classes and presented the structure of the university, educational programs, majors offered by the Faculty of Humanities, mobility programs, tuition fees and discount systems.
The pupils raised questions they were worried about and received appropriate answers regarding entrance exams, mobility programs and specializations of the university.
The visit took place within the framework of university-school relations, aiming to contribute to the correct professional orientation of pupils. At the end of the meeting, pupils got booklets providing additional information about the Vanadzor State University.