Study Visit of VSU Employees Visit to the University of Maribor
Study Visit of VSU Employees Visit to the University of Maribor.
From October 24 to 28, within the framework of the PROMOEU — Promotion of European Studies in Armenia project of the ERASMUS+ (Jean Monnet Actions) program, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities of VSU Mariya Brutyan and Associate Professor of the Chair of Foreign Languages and Literature Lusik Vardanyan undertook a study visit to the University of Maribor, Slovenia.
The main objective of the project is to promote the knowledge and awareness of the importance of the EU related studies in Armenia and to contribute to education and training of adequate cadre and to the elaboration of relevant programs in this regard.
Rector of the University of Maribor, Zdravko Kačič, project manager Silvo Devetak, welcomed the representatives of the Armenian universities, who, according to the agenda, got acquainted with the activities of Maribor University, leading experience, international programs and library system. L. Vardanyan and M. Brutyan met with the teaching staff and students of the Faculty of Arts, in the framework of which all future cooperation opportunities were discussed. The University of Maribor expressed its commitment to international credit mobility of staff and students, as well as joint scientific studies.
Within the framework of the visit, a discussion was organized regarding the situation related to the regional security of the South Caucasus. In addition the following issues were discussed: