Informative Visit to the VSU Basic High School
Mariya Brutyan, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor, Hermine Baburyan, Head of the Chair of Armenian Language and Literature, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor, Karine Arustamyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences of the Chair of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor and Gayane Matinyan, lecturer of the same chair had an informative meeting at VSU Basic High School.
One of the visit’s objectives was to inform the pupils of graduating classes about the changes made to educational programs and curricula, familiarize to the recently reopened specialty “Translation Studies”.
According to Mariya Brutyan “one of the priorities of the university and the Faculty of Humanities is to strengthen university-school relation, especially by providing constant contact with high schools, to ensure the correct professional orientation”. The dean believes that the visit was successful because pupils of graduating classes received answers to numerous questions.
It was decided to host open classes and lectures for the pupils of the basic high school so they could become more familiar with the academic and extracurricular offerings of the university in order to strengthen the university-school relations.