Echoes of the Activities of the Armenian National Committee Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in Tehran’s Daily Newspaper “Alik”
Key words: Armenian Genocide, Armenian National Committee, Diaspora, Alik newspaper, demand
The international recognition of the Armenian Genocide has always been at the center of the attention among the Armenians of the Diaspora, a vivid proof of which is the activity of the Armenian National Committee. On the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the activities of the Armenian National Committees attracted the attention of the Armenian press of the Diaspora: e.g. the Armenian press of the countries of the Middle East, including the daily newspaper “Alik” published in the capital of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The daily regularly discusses the demands of Armenians around the world: numerous and diverse publications of the newspaper have a national-ideological orientation and are aimed at the legitimacy of the Armenian demands.
The newspaper “Alik” is not limited to providing information about specific activities of the committee, so it often expresses its opinion and attitude towards the committee initiatives. “Alik” covers the activities of the committee with extensive and diverse publications, which is very important in terms of the unity and consolidation of all Armenians. The newspaper emphasizes the pan-Armenian structure of the Armenian National Committee and the importance of its activities in the fate of the Armenian people within the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, as well as in the discussion, recognition and approval of the Armenian Genocide.