On May 16, 2022, the ceremony of summarizing the results of the VI Republican Student Olympiad in Russian entitled «Russia: Love without Borders» was held at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia.In total, 96 essaysfrom 16 stateuniversitiesofArmeniaweresubmittedtotheOlympiad. 4 students of the Faculty of Humanities of the Vanadzor State University participated: Ghazaryan Anna (“Russian Language and Literature”, 1st year), SafaryanRuzanna (“Russian Language and Literature”, 1st year), TovmasyanSyuzanna (“Russian Language and Literature”,1st year), Vahe Baghdasaryan (“Russian Language and Literature”, 4th year).
One of the participants from our university, Anna Ghazaryan, became the winner of the Olympiad for an essay on the topic “We must live, we must love, and we must believe.”
The organizersoftheOlympiadwelcomedtheparticipants-guests. Laterthewinnerswereawardeddiplomas-souvenirs, andtheparticipantsweregivencertificatesofparticipation.
We express our deep gratitude to the organizers of the Olympiad, the representative office of the Russian Science and Culture Center in Yerevan.