“New Perspectives for the Development of Students’ Research Potential”
On April 8, 2022, Vanadzor State University hosted a scientific session entitled “New Perspectives for the Development of Students’ Research Potential” organized by the Student Scientific Society (SSS).
The rector of VSU, doctor of technical sciences, professor Rustam R. Sahakyan made an opening speech at the plenary session. In his speech, he welcomed the participants of the conference from various universities of Armenia, and also wished the participants show their productivity in practice.
The plenary session of the conference was chaired by the vice-rector for scientific affairs, candidate of biological sciences, associate professor V. Hovsepyan.
The Chairman of the Student Scientific Society — Tatyana Ohanyan also welcomed the participants.
The conference worked in 10 sections. Reports were made by 85 students, including 25 from other universities: Artsakh State University, Goris State University, Yerevan State University, Gavar State University, Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography, Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenian State Economic University, Stepanakert State Accredited University named after G. Narekatsi.
The speech was made by the YSU student Ophelia Baghdasaryan with the topic — “Metevosyan’s perception of women, family and society” and YSITC student Vova Arzumanyan with the topic – structural features of the solo performances “My family in the backpack” and “Gomesh”.
At the closing ceremony of the conference, VSU rector R. Sahakyan thanked the entire staff of the VSU SSS and expressed hope for continued cooperation with various universities.
Students of Artsakh State University also took part in the solemn ceremony of raising the flag of the Republic of Artsakh in the Vanadzor Artsakh Park and shared their impressions.
After the conference, a tour was organized for the guests. The participants visited Lori-Pambak Geological Museum of Vanadzor, the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Mariam Astvatsatsin Church. The participants of the conference were very satisfied. They expressed the hope of coming to Vanadzor again to enjoy the unearthly nature of Lori, the warm welcome of the Lorians.
During a separate meeting with the students of Artsakh and Goris universities, VSU rector R. Sahakyan presented souvenirs with university symbols to the participants.