Visit of consortium partners of the CONNECT project to Vanadzor State University
On 10 November consortium partners of Erasmus+ CBHE Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia (CONNECT) project had a visit to Vanadzor State University after H. Tumanyan.
Online training within the framework of the Erasmus + CONNECT project
From June 14 to July 2, 2021 an online Erasmus+ “Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia” (CONNECT) project was organized. The course was held by one of the EU Partners of the Consortium, Lappeenranta University of Technology (Finland).
14 VSU staff members from different departments were actively involved in the training and showed deep interest in innovative teaching and learning approaches.
The course mainly focused on the basic ideas of digital learning (online learning, mixed (hybrid learning), flipped classroom, synchronous and asynchronous learning), as well as the main tools of modern online learning (videos, discussions, questionnaires). The participants were provided with a detailed acquaintance with the methodology of creating an online course, data analysis, copyright issues, interactive methods in the online classroom, and course management issues.
After the training, on July 9, Gohar Dokholyan, CONNECT Project Local Coordinator, International Relations and Grants Promotion Specialist, organized a meeting with the participants to have a discussion about their impressions from the course, to identify skills acquired through the training and to understand how the acquired skills could be put into practice.
The leaflet of the CONNECT project prepared by VSU was also presented during the meeting.