National-Awareness-Day Events organised in the Frame of  Erasmus+ SMARTI Project (WP4)
On June 12, 13, and 14, 2021, in the frame of WP4 “Dissemination and Exploitation” of the SMARTI Project, three National-Awareness-Day Events were organised at Vanadzor State University for the VSU internal and external stakeholders (academic and administrative staff members, students, graduates).
At the beginning of these dissemination events, Lusik Vardanyan, the local coordinator of the Project, concisely presented the SMARTI Project (the consortium member institutions, the work packages, the main objectives and outcomes of the project). She emphasised the likely benefits of the English-medium instruction implemented in the academic programs and the establishment of the EMI Centers in partner universities. The participants were really enthusiastic about this innovative approach which, in their opinion, will considerably promote the efficiency and internationalization of tertiary education in Armenia in general and in VSU in particular.
The second part of the events was devoted to the presentation of the outcomes of the SWOT analyses carried out by the VSU academic and administrative staff members on June 4 and 9. The Head of the VSU Quality Assurance Centre and the VSU SMARTI team member, Anna Khachatryan, introduced the main strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of EMI and SCL methodology and strategies, and the other VSU SMARTI team members Arine Danielyan, Gayane Kanaryan, Nune Khublaryan and Gohar Dokholyan conducted lively and thought-provoking dialogues regarding the SWOT analysis results and the possible impact of the EMI and SCL methodology on the quality of education.
As an effective dissemination tool, the VSU SMARTI leaflets were distributed to all the participants of the events for the direct access to the project-related information.