Intercultural communication is the most effective way of communication. Due to intercultural communication, it is carried out an integration of people, having different ethnic-psychological characteristics and mentality, which results in multifunctional and adequate perception of language or cultural traditions. The monitoring of this field proves the need to develop intercultural communication skills. In a global context processes, theoretical and practical research in the field of intercultural communication becomes urgent, as such research not only helps to eliminate frustration and confrontation among nations, but also prevent many problems and threats of civilization, the main cause of which, is as a rule, limited and insufficient cultural competence.
International, economical, educational and cultural relations of Armenia, with a great deal of countries of the world, provide required and necessary course status for the research in intercultural field. Vanadzor State University named after Hovhannes Toumanyan constantly organizes conferences, dedicated to the current issues of intercultural communication, which not only motivate professional and scientific cooperation among the lecturers of the higher education institutions of Armenia, but also ensure mutual contact between universities and scientific institutions of European countries.
Vanadzor State University aims at preparing highly qualified specialists in the field of intercultural communication research, who will be able to create an effective means of communication among different linguistic and cultural representatives. In this field, they are carried out scientific-research works, which are aimed at solving possible intercultural issues with the aid of different methods, first of all taking into account the cognitive linguistic indicators.
In the context of research works of intercultural communication, Vanadzor State University closely cooperates with a number of foreign universities. Since 2008, Vanadzor State University has joint International Consortium of Universities, in which there are included the following institutions: High School of Gorlitz, High School of Darmstadt, Protestant University of Applied Sciences in Darmstadt, Osnabrück University, Fekht University (Germany), Kostroma State University named after N. A. Nekrasov, National Research University “Higher School of Economics” (Nizhny Novgorod), Kursk State University (Russia), Minsk State Linguistic University, Belarusian State University, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University (Ukraine), Higher Vocational School named after Stanislaw Pigon in Krosno, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan (Poland). In the same year, Vanadzor State University became a full member of the international scientific laboratory of Intercultural research. The sessions of the international scientific laboratory of Intercultural research have been held in different places, such as in 2008, 2009 and 2010, they are held in Kostroma, in 2011 in Vanadzor, in 2012 in Minsk, in 2013 in Vanadzor, in 2014 in Darmstadt, in 2015 in Gorlitz, and in 2016 in Minsk.
Some lecturers of Vanadzor State University are engaged in the joint scientific projects. It is also carried out students’ exchange, and benchmarking of curricula, based on calibration models.
You can watch the website of Zittau-Gorlitz University.