The Results of School Olympiads
The Subject Olympiads held at Vanadzor State University in March-April 2022 are over. 402 students from schools of Lori region were provided the oportunity to test their knowledge in various subjects: 271 pupils in the humanities, 131 in the natural sciences.
The Olympiads were held for the pupils of 11-12 grades in the field of the following subjects:  “Biology”, “Chemistry”, “Mathematics”, “Physics”, “Informatics”, “Armenian Language”, “Armenian Literature”, “English Language”, “Russian Language”, “Armenian History”, “Geography” “Fine Arts”, “Music”.
The purpose of the annual Olympiads organized within the framework of university-school relations is to strengthen the cooperation between the university and students of the region, many of whom have already made their choice to enter the VSU.
15 participants of the Olympiads took the 1st place in the following disciplines:Armenian Language,Armenian History, Informatics, Fine Arts and Music. 48 participants took the 2nd and 3rd places, and 36 students were awarded incentive prizes.
The winners of the Olympiad will be awarded by R. Sahakyan, VSU rector.