Results of the Subject Olympiads held at VSU in March-April 2023
The results of subject Olympiads for schoolchildren held at Vanadzor State University in 2023 have been summed up. The Olympiads were held in 13 subjects: Armenian language, Armenian literature, Armenian History, Russian language, English language, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Computer Science, Chemistry, Biology, Music and fine arts.
The statistics of the last three years show that the number of participants in the Olympiad is growing from year to year. The number of participants interested in scientific topics is also increasing.
537 students took part in the Olympiads in 2023, of which 240 were students of the 11th grade, and 297 were students of the 12th grade.
Compared to previous years, the locality of participants has also expanded. 26 high and secondary schools of the Lori region, as well as students of 11-12 grades of the VSU Basic High School, participated.
The highest rates were recorded in the subjects of the humanities, but there are also some exceptions: Hasmik Martirosyan, a pupil of Vanadzor High School No. 11, in the subject of “Chemistry” and Veronika Grigoryan, a pupil of the Basic High School of VSU, in the subject of “Mathematics” were awarded diplomas of the first degrees.
28 participants of the Olympiad were awarded diplomas of II and III degrees, 26 — letters of appreciation.