National Competition of Business Ideas “Digital Business”
The event of national competition of business ideas took place on December 1, 2. It was a part of the project “Connecting universities-industry through smart entrepreneurial cooperation and competitive intelligence of students in Moldova, Georgia, and Armenia” funded by the European Commission within the Erasmus+ program.
Students and graduates of Vanadzor State University and Brusov State University, who participated in the “Competitive Knowledge Program” course, organized three times within the framework of the project, participated in the event. 8 business ideas were presented by VSU. Representatives of both ideas were given the opportunity to participate in the international competition of business ideas to be held in Bulgaria from December 18 to 21. Representatives of all other ideas were awarded by the jury in various categories (best business plan, best marketing plan, best social program, best business model). Gifts from sponsors added an extra layer of excitement, ensuring that “Digital Business” became a truly unforgettable experience!
During the event, the members of the jury and other representatives of the business sector made interesting and valuable speeches.
The competition was also marked by the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the “Armenian Code Academy” organization and Vanadzor State University, Brusov State University and Gavar State University.
We heartily congratulate all participants, wishing new successes in the entrepreneurial field.