Visit to Iasi Alexandru Ioan Cuza University (Romania)
Within the framework of the Erasmus+ employee mobility program, at the Alexandru Ioan Cuza University in Iasi, Romania, on July 3-7, «International Staff Week» employee training was held, in which representatives from higher education institutions of the following countries participated: Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Spain, Turkey, Georgia , Tunisia, Moldova, Egypt, China, Greece, Germany and Israel. From Armenia, only the representative of Vanadzor State University, Naira Gusenkova, the secretary of the Dean’s Office of the Faculty of Humanities, participated in the program.
The purpose of the program was to transfer knowledge and skills to the participants on the topic of «Personal Development and Intercultural Harmony», as well as to strengthen the acquired experience through practical exercises.
On the first day of the visit, the participants got acquainted with the structure of the Ioan Cuza University in Iasi. Afterwards, at the organized fair, each participant presented their national traditional foods.
The second working day was dedicated to team work for strengthening mutual cooperation among the participants, which was followed by a seminar on «Effective Communication in the Workplace». The day ended with a visit to the university museum.
On the third day, the participants took part in a seminar on «Cultural Shock» at the Erasmus café, after which individual visits to the corresponding faculties/departments were organized. As a result they got to know the working nuances of the host side and shared their experience.
In the next two days, interactive workshops and cultural study visits to historical sites were organized.
The five-day visit to Romania ended with the ceremony of handing over certificates of participation.