The Launch of the “Excellence Center” at VSU
Vanadzor State University in cooperation with “Instigate Mobile” company announced the launch of the “Excellence Center” at VSU.
“Instigate Mobile” implements the software and engineering ideas of the world’s leading companies using the innovative technologies. For more than 12 years, the company has been implementing projects in North America, Europe, Asia, having more than 100 customers. The company’s head office is in Yerevan, it also has branches in Vanadzor, Goris, Stepanakert, Kapan, Gyumri, as well as representative offices in Germany and the USA. The company has about 270 employees, 80 of them in Vanadzor.
VSU Rector, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Rustam Saakyan noted that the “Excellence Center” is an achievement that arose from four years of cooperation, which implements one of the most important points of VSU strategy: ensuring communication between students and employers.
Artak Chopuryan, co-founder, director of “Instigate Mobile”, and Nelson Mamulyan, program coordinator, noted the importance of cooperation between a higher educational institution and a private company. They also announced the terms and dates for students’ enrollment in the program.