The Center for Civic Education will operate at VSU
On December 12, the Center for Civic Education was launched jointly with “P-H International” organization at Vanadzor State University. In addition, a contract of joint activity was signed between the parties.
Mariam Martirosyan, the Head of “P-H International” Organization, Rustam Saakyan, the Rector of the University, and Arman Bernetsyan, Chief Adviser to the Head of the Vanadzor Community, made opening speeches at the event. Representatives of regional and local self-government bodies, university staff and students were also present at the event.
The “Center for Civic Education” was formed with the support of the five-year program “Civic Education and Participation” funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The aim of the initiative is to create a favorable environment for the development of civic knowledge, social and technical abilities of young people, as well as their involvement in public decisions.
The “Center for Civic Education” was equipped with computer equipment. There is also a library, which includes popular professional literature. Both university students and community youth can use the resources of the centre for free and participate in various events, courses, meetings-discussions from Monday to Saturday, from 14:00 to 18:00.