The Annual “Job Fair” Event
On May 13, Vanadzor State University organized an already traditional “Job Fair” event.
The purpose of the event is to connect employers with job seekers and to solve the problem of employment of university students and graduates.
Welcoming the participants of the fair, university rector Rustam Saakyan noted that it has become a tradition to organize this event every year and to increase the number of employers every year for the benefit of students and graduates. This year, 16 employers from both the public and private sectors provided representation at the fair.
The event was attended by Gor Asryan, Deputy Governor of Lori, Arman Bernetsyan, Chief Advisor to Vanadzor Mayor, Aram Grigoryan, Head of Education, Culture and Sports Department of Lori Governorate, university employees, students and graduates.
Rector of Vanadzor State University Rustam Saakyan handed the letters of gratitude to the employers participating in the fair for active cooperation and participation.