“Student Spring-2023”
On May 6, the opening ceremony of the annual “Student Spring” festival took place in the concert hall of the music school named after Eduard Kzartmyan.
The “Student Spring” cultural festival is organized by the initiative of the “Vanadzor State University” Foundation and is aimed at the development of students’ art education, aesthetic education and activation of cultural activities. The purpose of the festival is to discover, encourage, support gifted students, contribute to the formation of the aesthetic taste of the new generation and citizens, promote and enliven the literary and cultural life of the region.
Last year, the festival was organized among the students of Lori marz, but this year the scale of festival participants has been expanded. Students from the state universities of Goris and Gavar, as well as educational institutions of Dilijan, Stepanavan and regional center Vanadzor, applied for participation. This proves that the festival creates a unique connection between students from different regions, involving them in cultural life.
Rustam Saakyan, Rector of Vanadzor State University, Father Grigoris Dermenjian and Arman Bernetsyan, chief adviser to the Mayor of Vanadzor made opening speeches.
The participants of the festival performed in the following categories.