National Awareness Day of the SMARTI Project at Vanadzor State University
On November 23, 2023, within the framework of the Erasmus+ SMARTI Project two important events were organised at Vanadzor State University for the internal and external stakeholders. The National-Awareness-Day Event, which was followed by the 1st piloting of the EMI two modules, was attended by some representatives from Lori Region Administration and regional universities; guests from the public sector and partner institutions; as well as a large number of academic/administrative staff and students of Vanadzor State University. The working languages of the event were English and Armenian.
Welcome speeches were made by Rustam Sahakyan, VSU Rector; Gerard Cullen, SMARTI Project Coordinator; Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Erasmus+ National Office representative; Tereza Khechoyan, Vice-Rector for Foreign Relations at PAARA; and Hasmik Mkrtchyan, Head of Programs at the Tourism and Analysis Department of Lori Regional Administration.
Lusik Vardanyan, the local coordinator of the SMARTI Project, presented a brief description of the current state of the Project.
The VSU students Arpine Hakobyan, Angela Ter-Movsisyan, and Ani Barseghyan, who participated in the PESTLE analysis of the Armenian economy performed by the students of Dresden University of Technology, as well as the online discussion organized by Liverpool John Moores University, expressed their positive feedback and impressions they gained from these meetings. They highlighted the importance of such events for the development of their professional competences and interpersonal skills.
The second part of the event was dedicated to the presentation of two classes which were conducted by the VSU lecturers Arine Danielyan, Armine Gevorgyan, Gohar Dokholyan, and Nune Khublaryan. These classes had been designed within the framework of the following EMI piloting modules:
Module 1: Communicative Approach — Student-centred and Blended/ICT/E-Learning based.
Module 7: EMI Student Assessment Strategies (Formal and Alternative Assessment)
The lessons were evaluated by the EU experts.
At the end of the event, the EU representative expressed his satisfaction about the work carried out by the VSU working team so far and offered opportunities for the implementation of Erasmus+ mobility programs between the two universities.