Visit of the Representatives of Erasmus+ National Office to VSU
On December 2, 2021 Vanadzor H. Tumanyan State University hosted Erasmus+ National Office Coordinator Lana Karlova and Program Officer Vard Ghukasyan. The purpose of the visit was to acquaint the Vanadzor community with the proposals of the Erasmus+ program ( and new strategic directions.
VSU Rector Doctor, Professor R․ Sahakyan welcomed the guests, noting the importance of the Erasmus+ program both in terms of reforming education at VSU and in Armenia in general. He mentioned that currently VSU was involved in three capacity building projects and one project of Jean Monnet actions.
In the second half of the day Lana Karlova and Vard Ghukasyan met with VSU Rector and key members of the Erasmus+ CBHE Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia (CONNECT) project Gohar Dokholyan (local coordinator), Varduhi Hovsepyan, Heghine Ohanyan, Hrayr Papoyan (key staff) and Armine Harutyunyan, Head of the Department of Research, Innovation and Cooperation. The main aim of the meeting was monitoring of the activities carried out in the frame of the project.
Gohar Dokholyan presented the work done so far by the VSU team. The project members especially mentioned the establishment of the SMART Café within the framework of the project, which will greatly contribute to the development of entrepreneurial skills of young people, promotion of the University-Industry relations, and implementation of innovative projects. In order to achieve all this, great efforts are needed to improve the entrepreneurial capacity of the VSU teaching staff, to strengthen and diversify the cooperation with the employers.
At the end of the meeting Ms Lana Karlova and Vard Ghukasyan visited the classrooms equipped within the framework of the Erasmus+ projects, got acquainted with the function of the classrooms.