On 29 November, Vanadzor State University hosted the Information Day for the HEIs and branches based in Lori Region. The meeting target groups were administrative and teaching staff, students.
Rustam Saakyan, Rector of Vanadzor State University delivered an opening speech of the meeting, highlighting the importance of VSU cooperation with the Erasmus+ program, within the framework of which the EMI center and the Smart Cafe center are already operating at the university.
At the event, Lana Karlova, the coordinator of the national office of the Erasmus+ program in Armenia, presented the opportunities of the universities within the scope of the 2021-2027 Erasmus + Program of Capacity Building in Higher Education. Meanwhile, Vard Ghukasyan, Program Officer of the NEO AM, gave general information about the International Credit Mobility opportunities.
Arevik Ohanyan, Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Expert, held a training on “Grants for Universities and VET institutions: what to know” for administrative and teaching staff of the VSU.