Doors Open Day at Vanadzor State University
The first traditional event of 2022-2023 was held in the assembly hall of Vanadzor State University. As part of the “Open Day” event, pupils of schools, colleges and educational institutions of Lori region met with the rector of the university, deans, executive secretary of the admission committee, directors of the college and the basic high school..
The purpose of the meeting was to provide information about the entrance exams for the 2023-2024 academic year, the specialties of the university, college and basic high school. The issues of full-time and part-time education of bachelor’s and master’s degree, free and paid education, internal and external mobility, organization of educational and extracurricular activities were also discussed.
At the end of the meeting, pupils and their parents received answers to all the questions raised.
According to Aida Iskandaryan, coordinator of university-school communication, such meetings will be held on a monthly basis.