19th Century Armenian Public Companies in the Villages Adjacent to Tevrik
Key words: reforms, public, educational organizations, donation, craftsmen, porters, family, schools
In the 50-60s of the 19th century, social and political life was developing both in Western and Eastern Armenia. In the socio-political life there was a struggle – the stratification of public consciousness. Along with a lively economic life, the Armenians of Tevrik were also active in the social, cultural and educational life of the empire. It was conditioned with the opportunities provided by the Tanzimat, announced by Sultan Abdul Mecid under pressure from the great European powers with the aim of “Europeanizing” the Ottoman Empire. Since the beginning of the last century, the newcomers from Tevrik, who settled in Constantinople, in the 50s of the XIX century, were able to acquire the means not only for a decent existence but also for the solution of some issues related to the enlightenment and education of the population of their hometown and surrounding villages. In this patriotic initiative, the well-known Armenian families settled earlier in Constantinople, such as the Tuzyants family, did not stand aside. A number of organizations were established not only in Tevrik, but also in the surrounding villages of Qirason, Khurnavil, Zimara and Kasma. In 19th century the organizations in Tevrik and the surrounding villages acted mainly in directions: they were engaged in educational and charitable activities.
In the 19th century, Armenian non-governmental organizations based in Tevrik and neighboring villages largely ceased to exist as a result of the Armenian pogroms in the Ottoman Empire in 1895, which did not bypass Tevrik and neigbouring villages.