2022-2023 Master’s Degree Awarding Ceremony at the Complex of Sanahin Monastery
On July 14, from within the walls of the complex of Sanahin Monastery, the songs of the “Biaina” choir of Vanadzor State University were heard. The occasion was the ceremony of awarding diplomas to the graduates of the 2021-2022 Master’s Program of the Vanadzor State University
Every year, the university has celebrated this event in its own way, but this year, on the initiative of Rector Rustam Sahakyan, it was decided to make the day even more memorable and to hand out masters’ diplomas in this symbolic place.
«Dear graduates, your studies at the university have ended, but since learning and self-education is a lifelong process, I wish that the stock of knowledge with which you leave the university today will contribute to the realization of your dreams and sustainable professional development» mentioned Rustam Sahakyan in his congratulatory speech.
The leader of the Gugarats Diocese, His Grace Ter Hovnan, Bishop Hakobyan, brought his words of blessing to the event.
Arman Bernetsyan, Chief Adviser to the head of Vanadzor Community, who is also a Lecturer at Vanadzor State University, welcomed the attendees and congratulated the masters.
The official part of the event was followed by the ceremony of handing out master’s diplomas. The event ended with the swearing-in ceremony of the masters.
It is important to mention that the event was attended by 41 graduates of the Faculties of Humanities, Social Sciences and Natural Sciences of the University, as well as distance learning masters of «Personal Psychology and Psychological Counseling» specialty.
On behalf of the academic and administrative staff of Vanadzor State University, we congratulate the masters of our university, wishing them even more success in the future.