In the period of 28 June to 2 July, 2021 Vanadzor State University after H. Tumanyan was honored to host Prof. Fatima Marinho within the framework of the Erasmus+ International Mobility Program signed with the University of Porto, Portugal. The main purpose of her visit was to acquaint the VSU lecturers and students in more detail with the European and Portuguese Literature, at the same time referring to political events and history of Europe and Portugal.
During the stay in Vanadzor various cultural events were organized to make the Professor's stay more insightful: students’ thorough presentation about Armenia, a visit to Stepan Zoryan’s House-Museum, Vanadzor Art Gallery, excursion to Haghpat and Sanahin monasteries as well as Stepanavan Botanical Garden.  Due to all these events our honored guest could broaden her awareness about Armenian culture and history.
Prof. Marinho was impressed by her one-week visit to Vanadzor and expressed interest in further strengthening the edges of productive cooperation.