The delegation of VTB Bank (Armenia) was again at VSU. The representatives of the bank emphasized the importance of boosting and encouraging student progress at universities. The aim of the visit was to present the name of the student who was awarded 400,000 AMD scholarship.
This year Anna Mkhitaryan, a graduate from VSU, who was granted a scholarship by the representatives of VTB Bank (Armenia) last year, was one of the members of the delegation of the bank. Ann Mkhitaryan works at that bank. Nowadays, 16 graduates from VSU work in various branches of VTB Bank (Armenia). This number tends to increase.
Susanna Tumanyan, VSU Acting Rector, welcomed the representatives of VTB Bank (Armenia) and expressed her gratitude to them for providing ongoing support to the University. S. Tumanyan, VSU Acting Rector, also thanked the representatives of the bank for standing by their side as an employer, when Vanadzor State University underwent institutional accreditation.
The guests mentioned that only one out of the eight participants was chosen. Henry Vardanyan, Managing Director at CJSC VTB Bank (Armenia) in Lori and Shirak Regions, expressed his gratitude to S. Tumanyan, VSU Acting Rector, for efficient cooperation. He noticed that it was rather difficult for them to make a choice, as each of the candidates deserved that scholarship.
This year the delegation of the bank provided a scholarship in the amount of one-year tuition fee to Asya Hakobyan, the 4th year student in the specialty of “Management”. All the other candidates were awarded gifts with the logo of the bank.