RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
Heghine Melkonyan, VSU professor of the Chair of  Armenian Language, Candidate of Philological Sciences and Associate Professor, participated in the International Conference entitled “Corpus Linguistics-2019” that was held by the Department of Mathematical Linguistics of Saint Petersburg State University, on June 24-28.
The partakers attended the seminar on Corpus Linguistics, as well as master classes, which aimed at creating linguistic corpora.
The collection comprised the scientific papers of the International Conference entitled “Corpus Linguistics-2019”. The scientific paper of Heghine Melkonyan entitled “Relationship between Corpus Linguistics and Typology” («Cоотношение корпусной лингвистики и типологии») was also included in the collection of materials of the International Conference.