RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
On 24-29 June2019, within the framework of Erasmus+ BOOST / Boosting Armenian Universities Internationalization Strategy & Marketing / project, a training directed to the capacity building of IRO employees and internationalization of universities took place in Tarragona, Spain. Held by the Rovira i Virgili University of Tarragona, the training hosted representatives of a large number of universities worldwide, creating networking opportunities for all the participants.
The objective of the training was to contribute to the development of the university internationalization plans, the necessary mechanisms for internationalization, the activities of   Student Welcoming Centers and the employees of the International Offices.
The participants of the training were granted the opportunity of partaking in the Erasmus+ SUCTI / Systemic University Change towards Internationalization/ conference due to which they got more closely acquainted with details of internationalization processes.
At the end of the training a surprise video was screened for the participants which highlighted all the activities and workshops of the week.