RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
With the efforts of the Student Scientific Society and Student Council of the Faculty of Philology of VSU, the university competition of “The Brainiest” television quiz show was held.
Students from different faculties and departments of the university had applied for participation in the game. The game consisted of three rounds. Six students, who passed the first stage of the game and gained maximum points, partook in the second stage. At that stage, each student was given an opportunity to choose one of the suggested topics twice. The best three winners participated in the third stage. At that stage, the partakers answered the questions of the special topics that they had offered them beforehand.
After a tenacious struggle, Razmik   Kirakosyan, a student in the specialty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics of the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics at VSU, became the winner of the game.
The finalists and the winners were awarded with gifts. They had prepared a special prize for that participant, who had chosen the theme “A secret”. They revealed that it was about VSU.
At the end of the game, the participants congratulated each other, welcomed the idea of conducting such kind of events and expressed their gratitude to the organizers of the event.
Anahit Azaryan and Shushan Nersisyan, students in the specialty of Armenian Language and Literature of the Faculty of Philology of VSU, who were the organizers of the event, hoped that such events, which aimed at organizing the students’ leisure time in a useful and purposeful way, would be conducted on a regular basis.