VSU Library together with the University has moved from Yerevan, having about 110 thousand volumes of books.
The Library of Vanadzor State University named after H. Toumanyan was established in 1969, June 9, as a structural subdivision of Kirovakan Pedagogical Institute based on Armenian State Distance Learning Institute. Since the day of its establishment, Vladik Martirosyan (1969-1994), Kristine Zatikyan (1994-2007) and Valeri Piloyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor (2007-2013) have been the Directors of the Library. Since 2013, Arthur Melikyan, Candidate of Historical Sciences, has become the University Library Director.
The book collection of the Library consisted of 110 thousand volumes at the moment of its establishment. For decades, the book fund has undergone significant changes. On the one hand it has been refined; on the other hand it has been supplemented with new literature in line with scientific and educational requirements. Nowadays, the Library book fund counts more than 137 thousand volumes, nearly half of which are educational and scientific books.
The Library has a reading room that can simultaneously host more than 60 readers. VSU Library also has 6 professional cabinets (history, foreign languages, Armenian language and literature, pedagogy and psychology, journalism, economy and geography) with more than 3460 volumes of books.
The department of old publications of the Library has 2519 volumes of old and valuable books.
The Library receives 10 newspapers (8 in the Armenian language, and 2 in the Russian language) and 12 different magazines (5 in the Armenian language, and 7 in the Russian language).
The Library fund is replenished through commercial deals, as well as through donations of other higher education institutions, foreign embassies, individuals and social organizations.
About each new book there is a notification on the website, in the “Bibliographic Directory” of the journal “Vanadzor State University”, and in the bibliography submitted to the chairs.
The electronic library (e-library), the replenishment of which is a continuous process, has been functioning since 2015. There are more than 10.000 books of 53 specializations in Armenian, Russian, English, French and German.
The Library consists of the following departments: