RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
The High School of VSU was founded in 1997 by the resolution of the Academic Board of the university. The first principal of the high school was Henrik Sargsyan, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor. Having worked up to 2006 he greatly contributed to the ensuring of the very level of the high school education which was necessary for staffing the university with knowledgeable applicants with high academic performance. The high school started the academic year 1997-1998 with 100 students in 3 departments: humanities (Armenian language, English language and History), Physics and Mathematics (Physics and Mathematics), Natural Sciences (Chemistry and Biology). In 2006, on the initiative of the rector G. Khachatryan, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor, the class of Russian Language and Literature opened. In 2013 was opened Economics sup-department. Currently more than 360 students are studying in High School. From the very first day of its foundation knowledgeable and experienced teachers, candidates of sciences and lecturers teach here. Due to the teachers’ devoted work and the students’ persistence, about 20 students were awarded certificates and diplomas in republican Olympiads. In more than 20 year of its existence, the high school has had 7 gold and 1 silver medal-winners. After finishing the base college the graduates continue to uphold the honor of their school. Many of them have learnt and go on learning with high performance at VSU and other prestigious universities of the republic. The good traditions go on. Students of the high school have the opportunity to make use of the laboratories and library of the university; moreover, regularly organized activities with the Student Board of the university give the opportunity to strengthen communication and cooperation among the students of the university and the high school.  An active cooperation is carried out among methodological unions of the high school and the methodologist-instructors of the university. To meet the ongoing reforms in the educational system, the process of organizing the education in accordance with the standards and programme requirements of the high school is carried out, which is called forth by the determination of the university leadership to see the high school of VSU among the leading public high schools of Lori Region.